Shobdon Wood Race 4 May 2019

Race Results Shobdon Woods
PositionGenderAge GroupForenameSurnameClubTime 
1MaleV50MikePfeifferBuilth & District Running Club34.30Course Record: MV50
2MaleSMDavidAubreyCheltenham and County Harriers34.54
3MaleSMMatthewYappLudlow Runners35.01
4MaleJ boyAidanYapp35.34Course record: J boy
5MaleSMGarethLeekCroft Ambrey RC36.01
6MaleV40MarkFenn36.53
7MaleSMRichardWilliamsWye Valley Runners38.16
8MaleSMEdwardDaviesPlymouth Harriers39.02
9MaleV45GlynWilliamsCroft Ambrey RC39.03
10MaleSMWilliamGoreCroft Ambrey RC39.13
11MaleSMSamSmithBridgenorth Running Club39.43
12MaleSMChrisPreece39.49
13MaleSMPeterNugentWye Valley Runners40.48
14MaleSMShaneJenningsLudlow Runners40.50
15MaleV55AndyPhelpsHeadington Road Runners40.51
16MaleSMToddWright40.52
17MaleV60EdwardDaviesMaldwyn Harriers40.58
18MaleSMJohnThompson41.11
19MaleV40NeilGrinnellLedbury & District Harriers41.23
20MaleV50NigelTaylorCroft Ambrey RC41.34
21FemaleSLFfionGilbertLudlow Runners41.41
22MaleSMCraigCollierLudlow Runners41.49
23MaleV45DavidMullinMercia Fell Runners42.02
24FemaleFV60AnnNixonForest of Dean AC42.46Course record: FV60
25MaleV45AndrewDempseyLudlow Runners43.20
26MaleSMCraigMorrisBridgnorth Running Club43.29
27MaleV50MartinCarterHay Hotfooters43.57
28FemaleSLAliceGoddingLudlow Runners44.02
29MaleSMSamJusonCroft Ambrey RC44.14
30MaleSMPeterFreeman44.20
31MaleSMBrianDyer44.31
32MaleV45SteveMeshamPresteigne Pacers Running Club44.37
33MaleJMJasperRobinsonCroft Ambrey RC44.54
34FemaleJFAddyCarterHay Hotfooters45.05
35MaleV60MartinGreenMaldwyn Harriers45.31
36MaleSMDanielSpearLudlow Runners45.56
37MaleV45ChrisWebbLudlow Runners45.59
38FemaleSFShannonGilbertLudlow Runners46.08
39MaleV45TimGilesLudlow Runners46.10
40MaleV45NigelPritchardShropshire Shufflers46.15
41MaleV50DavidYapp46.53
42FemaleFV45EmmaJonesCroft Ambrey RC47.00
43MaleV45ChristianJones47.08
44FemaleSLKathrynMorgans47.16
45MaleV70SteveHeringtonHereford Couriers47.25
46FemaleFV35HayleyJenningsLudlow Runners47.27
47MaleSMRussWoodPresteigne Pacers Running Club47.53
48FemaleFV45VivienDempseyLudlow Runners47.57
49FemaleJ girlAiobhClarkeTeme Leisure Tri Club47.58Course record: J girl
50MaleV65AshleyRobinsonCroft Ambrey RC48.21
51MaleV40StuartTaylor48.29
52MaleV65DavidGouldMercia Fell Runners48.30
53MaleV45LeeReevesLudlow Runners48.41
54MaleV45MattTurton48.52
55FemaleFV45VanessaWattsLudlow Runners48.56
56MaleSMRichardMason48.58
57FemaleSFNatashaPryce49.00
58MaleV45MarkRossLudlow Runners49.08
59FemaleFV40MoniqueHorne49.12
60MaleV45BrynRobertsCroft Ambrey RC49.26
61MaleV45PaulParkerLudlow Runners49.31
62FemaleFV40CatrionaScottHeadington RR49.42
63MaleV50SteveRoode49.47
64MaleV55GaryMarshShropshire Shufflers49.53
65FemaleFV45ShannonLindesayHay Hotfooters49.55
66FemaleSLEmmaMorris49.58
67FemaleFV45VictoriaJones50.36
68MaleJMJaredForteBayston HIll Salad Dodgers50.50
69MaleV60PiotrStrzesakPresteigne Pacers50.53
70MaleV45HeathMontfordLudlow Runners50.57
71MaleV70GuyWhitmarshCroft Ambrey Running Club51.08
72MaleV40TomFortuneFells Runners Association51.12
73MaleV55RichardBradley51.13
74MaleV65ReginaldRuddASC Konstanz51.16
75MaleV65IanWalwynBlack Pear Joggers51.18
76MaleV60CharlieHollandShropshire Shufflers51.29
77FemaleSLLucyWildingCroft Ambrey RC51.39
78FemaleFV45SamanthaHarperCroft Ambrey RC51.44
79MaleV45MarkHollisLudlow Runners51.45
80FemaleFV45SoniaGeorgeCroft Ambrey RC51.46
81MaleV40DaleSmith52.01
82MaleSMJamesHancock52.08
83MaleV65AdrianJones52.09
84MaleV50RolandPreeceCroft Ambrey RC52.09
85FemaleFV65LizBowersWorcester AC52.28
86MaleSMSaulPhillipsLudlow Runners52.38
87MaleV70GaryGunnerCroft Ambrey RC52.46
88FemaleFV45ClaireWebbLudlow Runners52.53
89MaleSMAndrewGreenWitney Road Runners52.58
90FemaleFV55FloraGunnerCroft Ambrey53.05
91MaleJ boyBrynPardoe-Matthews53.08
92MaleSMWesleyDaviesWye Valley Runners53.11
93FemaleFV55JulieCaseleyMalvern Buzzards Running Club53.49
94FemaleFV55LizaAustinCroft Ambrey RC54.01
95MaleSMChrisPryce54.04
96MaleV40MattThomas54.05
97FemaleFV35CeciliaHarmanRhayader Running Club54.43
98FemaleFV50LindaHammondRhayader Running Club54.43
99FemaleFV65JacquiWyndsForest of Dean AC54.47
100MaleV60RobWoodCroft Ambrey RC54.58
101MaleV65SandyRossLudlow Runners55.09
102FemaleFV60JanEdwardsWye Valley Runners55.31
103FemaleFV35ElizabethWhitmarshLudlow Runners55.39
104FemaleFV45VickyHamiltonWye Valley Runners55.54
105MaleSMAshleyDaviesWye Valley Runners55.56
106MaleV65SteveOrrellsMaldwyn Harriers55.57
107MaleV60ColinDowneyMercia Fell Runners56.17
108MaleV60DavidHuntMalvern Joggers56.42
109MaleV75BrianSymondsWye Valley Runners56.44Course Record: MV75
110FemaleFV45FionaCarmichael56.46
111MaleV50RichardWarner57.20
112MaleV60maxcullen57.49
113MaleSMCliffHorncastleLonley goat RC58.03
114FemaleFV50StephanieKingCroft Ambrey RC58.05
115FemaleFV45LouiseSteele58.14
116MaleV60TonyStanleyLudlow Runners56.16
117FemaleFV50KayChestermanBlack Pear Joggers58.17
118FemaleFV60TinaLavelleHay Hotfooters59.17
119MaleV40RichardColtard59.22
120FemaleSFOliviaMoses59.38
121MaleV45GrahamCraneCroft Ambrey RC59.39
122FemaleFV60ElizabethTindleHalesowen ACC59.58
123FemaleFV60SusannahEnglishHay Hotfooters60.21
124FemaleFV50VictoriaDickinsonCroft Ambrey RC60.24
125MaleV55RichardPainterWarley Woods Pacers60.25
126FemaleFV55AnnBaskeyfieldLudlow Runners61.30
127MaleV65BillGriffithsWye Valley Runners61.37
128MaleV70TomDaviesCroft Ambrey RC61.41
129FemaleFV35KerryMartinCroft Ambrey RC61.46
130MaleV60IanDennisCleobury mortimer running club61.47
131FemaleFV55JoanneStanleyLudlow Runners62.36
132FemaleFV50HelenGrahamLudlow Runners63.01
133FemaleFV35ChristineBryan63.23
134MaleV65RichardLodgeAldridge RC63.29
135FemaleFV55WendyBookerLudlow Runners63.44
136FemaleFV55AlisonBenwellLudlow Runners63.46
137FemaleFV50MicheleParkerLudlow Runners63.49
138FemaleFV45LisaGrayCroft Ambrey RC63.57
139FemaleFV45CharlotteHart65.12
140FemaleFV35KatherineThompson65.13
141FemaleFV55VivienTolleyMalvern Joggers65.26
142FemaleFV35BeckyWatts69.22
143FemaleFV40EmilyTaylor69.22
144MaleV75BryanMarkhamCroft Ambrey RC.69.47
145FemaleFV70SybilMarshLudlow Runners70.12
146FemaleFV50MichelleForteBayston HIll Salad Dodgers70.45
147MaleV75ArthurClare-HayMercia Fell Runners71.57
148FemaleFV60IsobelTyrer72.06
149FemaleFV50GillFittall72.53
150FemaleFV55CarysField72.53
151FemaleSLChloeMason73.39
152FemaleSLSophieSteane78.00
153FemaleFV55KarenMasonTewkesbury Running Club78.10
154FemaleFV55SandraBanfieldDolly Mixtures81.15
155FemaleFV45EmmaHughesMaldwyn Harriers81.41
156FemaleFV60CarolineOrrellsMaldwyn Harriers81.43
157MaleV75DavidHaynesLudlow Runners92.39

Shobdon Wood Race 2019, Trophy Winners

FEMALE WINNERS

Prize Cat Forename Surname Club Time  
1st Female Ffion Gilbert Ludlow Runners 41:41
2nd Female Ann Nixon Forest of Dean AC 42:46 Course record: FV60
3rd Female Alice Godding Ludlow Runners 44:02
Age Group        
J girl Aiobh Clarke Teme Leisure Tri Club 47:58 Course record: J girl
JF Addy Carter Hay Hotfooters 45:05
FV35 Hayley Jennings Ludlow Runners 47:27
FV40 Monique Horne 49:12
FV45 Emma Jones Croft Ambrey RC 47:00
FV50 Linda Hammond Rhayader Running Club 54:43
FV55 Flora Gunner Croft Ambrey 53:05
FV60 Jan Edwards Wye Valley Runners 53:31
FV65 Liz Bowers Worcester AC 52:28
FV70 Sybil Marsh Ludlow Runners 70:12
FEMALE TEAM: Ludlow Runners      
Overall Position
21 Ffion Gilbert Ludlow Runners 41:41
28 Alice Godding Ludlow Runners 44:02
38 Shannon Gilbert Ludlow Runners 46:08

 

MALE WINNERS

Prize Cat Forename Surname Club Time  
1st Male Mike Pfeiffer Builth & District RC 34:30 Course record: MV50
2nd Male Dave Aubrey Cheltenham & County Harriers 34:54
3rd Male Matt Yapp Ludlow Runners 35:01
Age Group Forename Surname Club    
J boy Aidan Yapp 35:34 Course record: J boy
JM Jasper Robinson Croft Ambrey RC 44:54
V40 Mark Fenn 36:53
V45 Glyn Williams Croft Ambrey RC 39:03
V50 Nigel Taylor Croft Ambrey RC 41:34
V55 Andy Phelps Headington Road Runners 40:51
V60 Edward Davies Maldwyn Harriers 40:58
V65 Ashley Robinson Croft Ambrey RC 48:21
V70 Steve Herington Hereford Couriers 47:25
V75 Brian Symonds Wye Valley Runners 56:44 Course record: MV75
First Male team: Croft Ambrey RC      
Overall Pos
5 Gareth Leek Croft Ambrey RC 36:01
9 Glyn Williams Croft Ambrey RC 39:03
10 Will Gore Croft Ambrey RC 39:13

ace 2019 Prize Winner

 

3 thoughts on “Shobdon Wood Race 4 May 2019

  1. There is an error at place 131. Flora is down twice, and the person at 131 should be runner 40, Joanne Stanley from Ludlow Runners. Thanks

    1. Thanks, Tony. I’d spotted Flora down twice but hadn’t known runner 134 was Joanne Stanley (your wife?). I’ll pass that on to Neil, the organiser.

  2. There were a couple of minor errors which have now been amended. Thanks to all the hard work from the club to put on todays race and thanks for all the runners for taking part. I hope you all enjoyed it. See you at Shobdon Wood Race 2020!

Comment on this article

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.